Verbseoul.
regular

누다 conjugation (nuda, to excrete)

To say to excrete politely in the present tense, use 눠요 (nwuh-yoh) · nwoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 누다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
눠
nwuh
nwo
눠요
nwuh-yoh
nwoyo
눕니다
noom-nee-dah
numnida
Past
눴어
nwuh-ssuh
nwosseo
눴어요
nwuh-ssuh-yoh
nwosseoyo
눴습니다
nwuh-sseum-nee-dah
nwosseumnida
Future
눌 거야
nool guh-yah
nul geoya
눌 거예요
nool guh-yae-yoh
nul geoyeyo
눌 겁니다
nool guhm-nee-dah
nul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
누세요
noo-sae-yoh
nuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
눠요
nwuh-yoh
nwoyo
Question Polite (요)
눠요?
nwuh-yoh-?
nwoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
누고
noo-goh
nugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
누면
noo-myuhn
numyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
누고 있어요
noo-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
nugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
누고 싶어요
noo-goh shee-puh-yoh
nugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
눌 수 있어요
nool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
nul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
눠서
nwuh-suh
nwoseo
Noun form — (기)
누기
noo-gee
nugi
Noun form — (음)
눔
noom
num