Verbseoul.
regular

놀래다 conjugation (nolraeda, to surprise, to scare (someone))

To say to surprise, to scare (someone) politely in the present tense, use 놀래요 (nohl-rae-yoh) · nolraeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 놀래다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
놀래
nohl-rae
nolrae
놀래요
nohl-rae-yoh
nolraeyo
놀랩니다
nohl-raem-nee-dah
nolraemnida
Past
놀랬어
nohl-rae-ssuh
nolraesseo
놀랬어요
nohl-rae-ssuh-yoh
nolraesseoyo
놀랬습니다
nohl-rae-sseum-nee-dah
nolraesseumnida
Future
놀랠 거야
nohl-rael guh-yah
nolrael geoya
놀랠 거예요
nohl-rael guh-yae-yoh
nolrael geoyeyo
놀랠 겁니다
nohl-rael guhm-nee-dah
nolrael geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
놀래세요
nohl-rae-sae-yoh
nolraeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
놀래요
nohl-rae-yoh
nolraeyo
Question Polite (요)
놀래요?
nohl-rae-yoh-?
nolraeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
놀래고
nohl-rae-goh
nolraego
Conditional "if" — (면)
놀래면
nohl-rae-myuhn
nolraemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
놀래고 있어요
nohl-rae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
nolraego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
놀래고 싶어요
nohl-rae-goh shee-puh-yoh
nolraego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
놀랠 수 있어요
nohl-rael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
nolrael su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
놀래서
nohl-rae-suh
nolraeseo
Noun form — (기)
놀래기
nohl-rae-gee
nolraegi
Noun form — (음)
놀램
nohl-raem
nolraem