Verbseoul.
ㅂ irregular

닙다 conjugation (nipda, Pyongan and Yukjin form of 입다 (to wear))

To say Pyongan and Yukjin form of 입다 (to wear) politely in the present tense, use 니워요 (nee-wuh-yoh) · niwoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 닙다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅂ irregular): ㅂ-irregular verbs end in 다 with a ㅂ final consonant. When a vowel suffix is added, the ㅂ drops and 우 is inserted (or 오 for 돕다 and 곱다). For example, 돕다 (to help) becomes 도와요 in the polite present instead of the expected *돕어요. Before consonant suffixes the ㅂ stays: 돕고, 돕지. See all ㅂ-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
니워
nee-wuh
niwo
니워요
nee-wuh-yoh
niwoyo
닙습니다
neep-sseum-nee-dah
nipsseumnida
Past
니웠어
nee-wuh-ssuh
niwosseo
니웠어요
nee-wuh-ssuh-yoh
niwosseoyo
니웠습니다
nee-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
niwosseumnida
Future
니울 거야
nee-ool guh-yah
niul geoya
니울 거예요
nee-ool guh-yae-yoh
niul geoyeyo
니울 겁니다
nee-ool guhm-nee-dah
niul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
니우세요
nee-oo-sae-yoh
niuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
니워요
nee-wuh-yoh
niwoyo
Question Polite (요)
니워요?
nee-wuh-yoh-?
niwoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
닙고
neep-goh
nipgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
니우면
nee-oo-myuhn
niumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
닙고 있어요
neep-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
nipgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
닙고 싶어요
neep-goh shee-puh-yoh
nipgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
니울 수 있어요
nee-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
niul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
니워서
nee-wuh-suh
niwoseo
Noun form — (기)
닙기
neep-gee
nipgi
Noun form — (음)
니움
nee-oom
nium