Verbseoul.
regular

넘어가다 conjugation (neomeogada, to collapse or tilt)

To say to collapse or tilt politely in the present tense, use 넘어가요 (nuh-muh-gah-yoh) · neomeogayo. Below is the full conjugation of 넘어가다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
넘어가
nuh-muh-gah
neomeoga
넘어가요
nuh-muh-gah-yoh
neomeogayo
넘어갑니다
nuh-muh-gahm-nee-dah
neomeogamnida
Past
넘어갔어
nuh-muh-gah-ssuh
neomeogasseo
넘어갔어요
nuh-muh-gah-ssuh-yoh
neomeogasseoyo
넘어갔습니다
nuh-muh-gah-sseum-nee-dah
neomeogasseumnida
Future
넘어갈 거야
nuh-muh-gahl guh-yah
neomeogal geoya
넘어갈 거예요
nuh-muh-gahl guh-yae-yoh
neomeogal geoyeyo
넘어갈 겁니다
nuh-muh-gahl guhm-nee-dah
neomeogal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
넘어가세요
nuh-muh-gah-sae-yoh
neomeogaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
넘어가요
nuh-muh-gah-yoh
neomeogayo
Question Polite (요)
넘어가요?
nuh-muh-gah-yoh-?
neomeogayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
넘어가고
nuh-muh-gah-goh
neomeogago
Conditional "if" — (면)
넘어가면
nuh-muh-gah-myuhn
neomeogamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
넘어가고 있어요
nuh-muh-gah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
neomeogago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
넘어가고 싶어요
nuh-muh-gah-goh shee-puh-yoh
neomeogago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
넘어갈 수 있어요
nuh-muh-gahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
neomeogal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
넘어가서
nuh-muh-gah-suh
neomeogaseo
Noun form — (기)
넘어가기
nuh-muh-gah-gee
neomeogagi
Noun form — (음)
넘어감
nuh-muh-gahm
neomeogam