Verbseoul.
regular

널찌다 conjugation (neoljjida, to fall)

To say to fall politely in the present tense, use 널쪄요 (nuhl-jjyuh-yoh) · neoljjyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 널찌다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
널쪄
nuhl-jjyuh
neoljjyeo
널쪄요
nuhl-jjyuh-yoh
neoljjyeoyo
널찝니다
nuhl-jjeem-nee-dah
neoljjimnida
Past
널쪘어
nuhl-jjyuh-ssuh
neoljjyeosseo
널쪘어요
nuhl-jjyuh-ssuh-yoh
neoljjyeosseoyo
널쪘습니다
nuhl-jjyuh-sseum-nee-dah
neoljjyeosseumnida
Future
널찔 거야
nuhl-jjeel guh-yah
neoljjil geoya
널찔 거예요
nuhl-jjeel guh-yae-yoh
neoljjil geoyeyo
널찔 겁니다
nuhl-jjeel guhm-nee-dah
neoljjil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
널찌세요
nuhl-jjee-sae-yoh
neoljjiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
널쪄요
nuhl-jjyuh-yoh
neoljjyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
널쪄요?
nuhl-jjyuh-yoh-?
neoljjyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
널찌고
nuhl-jjee-goh
neoljjigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
널찌면
nuhl-jjee-myuhn
neoljjimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
널찌고 있어요
nuhl-jjee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
neoljjigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
널찌고 싶어요
nuhl-jjee-goh shee-puh-yoh
neoljjigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
널찔 수 있어요
nuhl-jjeel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
neoljjil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
널쪄서
nuhl-jjyuh-suh
neoljjyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
널찌기
nuhl-jjee-gee
neoljjigi
Noun form — (음)
널찜
nuhl-jjeem
neoljjim