Verbseoul.
regular

낳다 conjugation (natda-2, to lay, to give birth to)

To say to lay, to give birth to politely in the present tense, use 낳아요 (nah-ah-yoh) · naayo. Below is the full conjugation of 낳다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
낳아
nah-ah
naa
낳아요
nah-ah-yoh
naayo
낳습니다
nah-sseum-nee-dah
nasseumnida
Past
낳았어
nah-ah-ssuh
naasseo
낳았어요
nah-ah-ssuh-yoh
naasseoyo
낳았습니다
nah-ah-sseum-nee-dah
naasseumnida
Future
낳을 거야
nah-eul guh-yah
naeul geoya
낳을 거예요
nah-eul guh-yae-yoh
naeul geoyeyo
낳을 겁니다
nah-eul guhm-nee-dah
naeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
낳으세요
nah-eu-sae-yoh
naeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
낳아요
nah-ah-yoh
naayo
Question Polite (요)
낳아요?
nah-ah-yoh-?
naayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
낳고
nah-koh
nako
Conditional "if" — (면)
낳으면
nah-eu-myuhn
naeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
낳고 있어요
nah-koh ee-ssuh-yoh
nako isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
낳고 싶어요
nah-koh shee-puh-yoh
nako sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
낳을 수 있어요
nah-eul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
naeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
낳아서
nah-ah-suh
naaseo
Noun form — (기)
낳기
nah-kee
naki
Noun form — (음)
낳음
nah-eum
naeum