Verbseoul.
하다 verb (adj)

무지하다 conjugation (mujihada, ignorant)

To say ignorant politely in the present tense, use 무지해요 (moo-chee-hae-yoh) · mujihaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 무지하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb (adj)): 하다 adjectives use the same verb 하다 as a suffix to turn descriptive nouns into predicates (행복하다 = to be happy). They conjugate identically to 하다 verbs: the 하 contracts before -아/-어 suffixes to give 해. 행복해요, 행복했어요, 행복합니다. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
무지해
moo-chee-hae
mujihae
무지해요
moo-chee-hae-yoh
mujihaeyo
무지합니다
moo-chee-hahm-nee-dah
mujihamnida
Past
무지했어
moo-chee-hae-ssuh
mujihaesseo
무지했어요
moo-chee-hae-ssuh-yoh
mujihaesseoyo
무지했습니다
moo-chee-hae-sseum-nee-dah
mujihaesseumnida
Future
무지할 거야
moo-chee-hahl guh-yah
mujihal geoya
무지할 거예요
moo-chee-hahl guh-yae-yoh
mujihal geoyeyo
무지할 겁니다
moo-chee-hahl guhm-nee-dah
mujihal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
무지하세요
moo-chee-hah-sae-yoh
mujihaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
무지해요
moo-chee-hae-yoh
mujihaeyo
Question Polite (요)
무지해요?
moo-chee-hae-yoh-?
mujihaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
무지하고
moo-chee-hah-goh
mujihago
Conditional "if" — (면)
무지하면
moo-chee-hah-myuhn
mujihamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
무지하고 있어요
moo-chee-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
mujihago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
무지하고 싶어요
moo-chee-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
mujihago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
무지할 수 있어요
moo-chee-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
mujihal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
무지해서
moo-chee-hae-suh
mujihaeseo
Noun form — (기)
무지하기
moo-chee-hah-gee
mujihagi
Noun form — (음)
무지함
moo-chee-hahm
mujiham