Verbseoul.
ㄹ stem (adj)

모질다 conjugation (mojilda, harsh)

To say harsh politely in the present tense, use 모질어요 (moh-chee-ruh-yoh) · mojireoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 모질다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄹ stem (adj)): ㄹ-stem adjectives follow the same pattern as ㄹ-stem verbs: the ㄹ is kept before vowel suffixes and drops before ㄴ, ㅂ, and 습니다. 길다 (to be long) → 길어요, 긴, 깁니다. 멀다 (to be far) → 멀어요, 먼, 멉니다. See all ㄹ-stem verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
모질어
moh-chee-ruh
mojireo
모질어요
moh-chee-ruh-yoh
mojireoyo
모집니다
moh-cheem-nee-dah
mojimnida
Past
모질었어
moh-chee-ruh-ssuh
mojireosseo
모질었어요
moh-chee-ruh-ssuh-yoh
mojireosseoyo
모질었습니다
moh-chee-ruh-sseum-nee-dah
mojireosseumnida
Future
모질 거야
moh-cheel guh-yah
mojil geoya
모질 거예요
moh-cheel guh-yae-yoh
mojil geoyeyo
모질 겁니다
moh-cheel guhm-nee-dah
mojil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
모지세요
moh-chee-sae-yoh
mojiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
모질어요
moh-chee-ruh-yoh
mojireoyo
Question Polite (요)
모질어요?
moh-chee-ruh-yoh-?
mojireoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
모질고
moh-cheel-goh
mojilgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
모질면
moh-cheel-myuhn
mojilmyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
모질고 있어요
moh-cheel-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
mojilgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
모질고 싶어요
moh-cheel-goh shee-puh-yoh
mojilgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
모질 수 있어요
moh-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
mojil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
모질어서
moh-chee-ruh-suh
mojireoseo
Noun form — (기)
모질기
moh-cheel-gee
mojilgi
Noun form — (음)
모짊
moh-cheem
mojim