Verbseoul.
regular

모자라다 conjugation (mojarada, to lack, to be short of, to be insufficient)

To say to lack, to be short of, to be insufficient politely in the present tense, use 모자라요 (moh-chah-rah-yoh) · mojarayo. Below is the full conjugation of 모자라다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
모자라
moh-chah-rah
mojara
모자라요
moh-chah-rah-yoh
mojarayo
모자랍니다
moh-chah-rahm-nee-dah
mojaramnida
Past
모자랐어
moh-chah-rah-ssuh
mojarasseo
모자랐어요
moh-chah-rah-ssuh-yoh
mojarasseoyo
모자랐습니다
moh-chah-rah-sseum-nee-dah
mojarasseumnida
Future
모자랄 거야
moh-chah-rahl guh-yah
mojaral geoya
모자랄 거예요
moh-chah-rahl guh-yae-yoh
mojaral geoyeyo
모자랄 겁니다
moh-chah-rahl guhm-nee-dah
mojaral geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
모자라세요
moh-chah-rah-sae-yoh
mojaraseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
모자라요
moh-chah-rah-yoh
mojarayo
Question Polite (요)
모자라요?
moh-chah-rah-yoh-?
mojarayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
모자라고
moh-chah-rah-goh
mojarago
Conditional "if" — (면)
모자라면
moh-chah-rah-myuhn
mojaramyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
모자라고 있어요
moh-chah-rah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
mojarago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
모자라고 싶어요
moh-chah-rah-goh shee-puh-yoh
mojarago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
모자랄 수 있어요
moh-chah-rahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
mojaral su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
모자라서
moh-chah-rah-suh
mojaraseo
Noun form — (기)
모자라기
moh-chah-rah-gee
mojaragi
Noun form — (음)
모자람
moh-chah-rahm
mojaram