Verbseoul.
regular

미어지다 conjugation (mieojida, to be torn accidentally)

To say to be torn accidentally politely in the present tense, use 미어져요 (mee-uh-chyuh-yoh) · mieojyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 미어지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
미어져
mee-uh-chyuh
mieojyeo
미어져요
mee-uh-chyuh-yoh
mieojyeoyo
미어집니다
mee-uh-cheem-nee-dah
mieojimnida
Past
미어졌어
mee-uh-chyuh-ssuh
mieojyeosseo
미어졌어요
mee-uh-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
mieojyeosseoyo
미어졌습니다
mee-uh-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
mieojyeosseumnida
Future
미어질 거야
mee-uh-cheel guh-yah
mieojil geoya
미어질 거예요
mee-uh-cheel guh-yae-yoh
mieojil geoyeyo
미어질 겁니다
mee-uh-cheel guhm-nee-dah
mieojil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
미어지세요
mee-uh-chee-sae-yoh
mieojiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
미어져요
mee-uh-chyuh-yoh
mieojyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
미어져요?
mee-uh-chyuh-yoh-?
mieojyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
미어지고
mee-uh-chee-goh
mieojigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
미어지면
mee-uh-chee-myuhn
mieojimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
미어지고 있어요
mee-uh-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
mieojigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
미어지고 싶어요
mee-uh-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
mieojigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
미어질 수 있어요
mee-uh-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
mieojil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
미어져서
mee-uh-chyuh-suh
mieojyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
미어지기
mee-uh-chee-gee
mieojigi
Noun form — (음)
미어짐
mee-uh-cheem
mieojim