Verbseoul.
regular

먹이다 conjugation (meokida, to feed)

To say to feed politely in the present tense, use 먹여요 (muh-gyuh-yoh) · meogyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 먹이다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
먹여
muh-gyuh
meogyeo
먹여요
muh-gyuh-yoh
meogyeoyo
먹입니다
muh-geem-nee-dah
meogimnida
Past
먹였어
muh-gyuh-ssuh
meogyeosseo
먹였어요
muh-gyuh-ssuh-yoh
meogyeosseoyo
먹였습니다
muh-gyuh-sseum-nee-dah
meogyeosseumnida
Future
먹일 거야
muh-geel guh-yah
meogil geoya
먹일 거예요
muh-geel guh-yae-yoh
meogil geoyeyo
먹일 겁니다
muh-geel guhm-nee-dah
meogil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
먹이세요
muh-gee-sae-yoh
meogiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
먹여요
muh-gyuh-yoh
meogyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
먹여요?
muh-gyuh-yoh-?
meogyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
먹이고
muh-gee-goh
meogigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
먹이면
muh-gee-myuhn
meogimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
먹이고 있어요
muh-gee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
meogigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
먹이고 싶어요
muh-gee-goh shee-puh-yoh
meogigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
먹일 수 있어요
muh-geel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
meogil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
먹여서
muh-gyuh-suh
meogyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
먹이기
muh-gee-gee
meogigi
Noun form — (음)
먹임
muh-geem
meogim