Verbseoul.
regular

먹히다 conjugation (meokhida, to be eaten; to work, to go over well)

To say to be eaten; to work, to go over well politely in the present tense, use 먹혀요 (muh-kyuh-yoh) · meokyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 먹히다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
먹혀
muh-kyuh
meokyeo
먹혀요
muh-kyuh-yoh
meokyeoyo
먹힙니다
muh-keem-nee-dah
meokimnida
Past
먹혔어
muh-kyuh-ssuh
meokyeosseo
먹혔어요
muh-kyuh-ssuh-yoh
meokyeosseoyo
먹혔습니다
muh-kyuh-sseum-nee-dah
meokyeosseumnida
Future
먹힐 거야
muh-keel guh-yah
meokil geoya
먹힐 거예요
muh-keel guh-yae-yoh
meokil geoyeyo
먹힐 겁니다
muh-keel guhm-nee-dah
meokil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
먹히세요
muh-kee-sae-yoh
meokiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
먹혀요
muh-kyuh-yoh
meokyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
먹혀요?
muh-kyuh-yoh-?
meokyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
먹히고
muh-kee-goh
meokigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
먹히면
muh-kee-myuhn
meokimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
먹히고 있어요
muh-kee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
meokigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
먹히고 싶어요
muh-kee-goh shee-puh-yoh
meokigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
먹힐 수 있어요
muh-keel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
meokil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
먹혀서
muh-kyuh-suh
meokyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
먹히기
muh-kee-gee
meokigi
Noun form — (음)
먹힘
muh-keem
meokim