Verbseoul.
으 irregular

마스다 conjugation (maseuda, to break (something))

To say to break (something) politely in the present tense, use 마사요 (mah-sah-yoh) · masayo. Below is the full conjugation of 마스다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (으 irregular): 으-irregular verbs end in ㅡ preceded by a consonant (e.g. 쓰다, 예쁘다). Before a vowel suffix, the ㅡ is dropped entirely. 쓰다 (to write) → 써요, 예쁘다 (to be pretty) → 예뻐요. Because ㅡ itself has no inherent "brighter" or "darker" quality, the vowel harmony is determined by the preceding syllable. See all 으-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
마사
mah-sah
masa
마사요
mah-sah-yoh
masayo
마습니다
mah-seum-nee-dah
maseumnida
Past
마샀어
mah-sah-ssuh
masasseo
마샀어요
mah-sah-ssuh-yoh
masasseoyo
마샀습니다
mah-sah-sseum-nee-dah
masasseumnida
Future
마슬 거야
mah-seul guh-yah
maseul geoya
마슬 거예요
mah-seul guh-yae-yoh
maseul geoyeyo
마슬 겁니다
mah-seul guhm-nee-dah
maseul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
마스세요
mah-seu-sae-yoh
maseuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
마사요
mah-sah-yoh
masayo
Question Polite (요)
마사요?
mah-sah-yoh-?
masayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
마스고
mah-seu-goh
maseugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
마스면
mah-seu-myuhn
maseumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
마스고 있어요
mah-seu-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
maseugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
마스고 싶어요
mah-seu-goh shee-puh-yoh
maseugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
마슬 수 있어요
mah-seul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
maseul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
마사서
mah-sah-suh
masaseo
Noun form — (기)
마스기
mah-seu-gee
maseugi
Noun form — (음)
마슴
mah-seum
maseum