Verbseoul.
regular

망치다 conjugation (mangchida, to spoil)

To say to spoil politely in the present tense, use 망쳐요 (mahng-chyuh-yoh) · mangchyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 망치다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
망쳐
mahng-chyuh
mangchyeo
망쳐요
mahng-chyuh-yoh
mangchyeoyo
망칩니다
mahng-cheem-nee-dah
mangchimnida
Past
망쳤어
mahng-chyuh-ssuh
mangchyeosseo
망쳤어요
mahng-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
mangchyeosseoyo
망쳤습니다
mahng-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
mangchyeosseumnida
Future
망칠 거야
mahng-cheel guh-yah
mangchil geoya
망칠 거예요
mahng-cheel guh-yae-yoh
mangchil geoyeyo
망칠 겁니다
mahng-cheel guhm-nee-dah
mangchil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
망치세요
mahng-chee-sae-yoh
mangchiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
망쳐요
mahng-chyuh-yoh
mangchyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
망쳐요?
mahng-chyuh-yoh-?
mangchyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
망치고
mahng-chee-goh
mangchigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
망치면
mahng-chee-myuhn
mangchimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
망치고 있어요
mahng-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
mangchigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
망치고 싶어요
mahng-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
mangchigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
망칠 수 있어요
mahng-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
mangchil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
망쳐서
mahng-chyuh-suh
mangchyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
망치기
mahng-chee-gee
mangchigi
Noun form — (음)
망침
mahng-cheem
mangchim