Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular (adj)

말갛다 conjugation (malgatda, clear)

To say clear politely in the present tense, use 말개요 (mahl-gae-yoh) · malgaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 말갛다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular (adj)): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 노랗다 (yellow) → 노래요, 이렇다 (like this) → 이래요. The ㅎ stays before consonant suffixes: 노랗고, 이렇지. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
말개
mahl-gae
malgae
말개요
mahl-gae-yoh
malgaeyo
말갛습니다
mahl-gah-sseum-nee-dah
malgasseumnida
Past
말갰어
mahl-gae-ssuh
malgaesseo
말갰어요
mahl-gae-ssuh-yoh
malgaesseoyo
말갰습니다
mahl-gae-sseum-nee-dah
malgaesseumnida
Future
말갈 거야
mahl-gahl guh-yah
malgal geoya
말갈 거예요
mahl-gahl guh-yae-yoh
malgal geoyeyo
말갈 겁니다
mahl-gahl guhm-nee-dah
malgal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
말가세요
mahl-gah-sae-yoh
malgaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
말개요
mahl-gae-yoh
malgaeyo
Question Polite (요)
말개요?
mahl-gae-yoh-?
malgaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
말갛고
mahl-gah-koh
malgako
Conditional "if" — (면)
말가면
mahl-gah-myuhn
malgamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
말갛고 있어요
mahl-gah-koh ee-ssuh-yoh
malgako isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
말갛고 싶어요
mahl-gah-koh shee-puh-yoh
malgako sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
말갈 수 있어요
mahl-gahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
malgal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
말개서
mahl-gae-suh
malgaeseo
Noun form — (기)
말갛기
mahl-gah-kee
malgaki
Noun form — (음)
말감
mahl-gahm
malgam