Verbseoul.
regular

막히다 conjugation (makhida, to become blocked or closed)

To say to become blocked or closed politely in the present tense, use 막혀요 (mah-kyuh-yoh) · makyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 막히다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
막혀
mah-kyuh
makyeo
막혀요
mah-kyuh-yoh
makyeoyo
막힙니다
mah-keem-nee-dah
makimnida
Past
막혔어
mah-kyuh-ssuh
makyeosseo
막혔어요
mah-kyuh-ssuh-yoh
makyeosseoyo
막혔습니다
mah-kyuh-sseum-nee-dah
makyeosseumnida
Future
막힐 거야
mah-keel guh-yah
makil geoya
막힐 거예요
mah-keel guh-yae-yoh
makil geoyeyo
막힐 겁니다
mah-keel guhm-nee-dah
makil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
막히세요
mah-kee-sae-yoh
makiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
막혀요
mah-kyuh-yoh
makyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
막혀요?
mah-kyuh-yoh-?
makyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
막히고
mah-kee-goh
makigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
막히면
mah-kee-myuhn
makimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
막히고 있어요
mah-kee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
makigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
막히고 싶어요
mah-kee-goh shee-puh-yoh
makigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
막힐 수 있어요
mah-keel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
makil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
막혀서
mah-kyuh-suh
makyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
막히기
mah-kee-gee
makigi
Noun form — (음)
막힘
mah-keem
makim