Verbseoul.
ㄹ stem

맴돌다 conjugation (maemdolda, to circle, encircle)

To say to circle, encircle politely in the present tense, use 맴돌아요 (maem-doh-rah-yoh) · maemdorayo. Below is the full conjugation of 맴돌다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄹ stem): ㄹ-stem verbs end in ㄹ as the final consonant. They are conjugated regularly with vowel suffixes (살다 → 살아요), but the ㄹ drops before certain consonant suffixes — specifically before ㄴ, ㅂ, ㅅ, and before the formal ending 습니다: 살다 → 사는, 삽니다, 살지 (ㄹ kept before ㅈ). This is sometimes called a "ㄹ drop" or "ㄹ irregular." See all ㄹ-stem verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
맴돌아
maem-doh-rah
maemdora
맴돌아요
maem-doh-rah-yoh
maemdorayo
맴돕니다
maem-dohm-nee-dah
maemdomnida
Past
맴돌았어
maem-doh-rah-ssuh
maemdorasseo
맴돌았어요
maem-doh-rah-ssuh-yoh
maemdorasseoyo
맴돌았습니다
maem-doh-rah-sseum-nee-dah
maemdorasseumnida
Future
맴돌 거야
maem-dohl guh-yah
maemdol geoya
맴돌 거예요
maem-dohl guh-yae-yoh
maemdol geoyeyo
맴돌 겁니다
maem-dohl guhm-nee-dah
maemdol geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
맴도세요
maem-doh-sae-yoh
maemdoseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
맴돌아요
maem-doh-rah-yoh
maemdorayo
Question Polite (요)
맴돌아요?
maem-doh-rah-yoh-?
maemdorayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
맴돌고
maem-dohl-goh
maemdolgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
맴돌면
maem-dohl-myuhn
maemdolmyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
맴돌고 있어요
maem-dohl-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
maemdolgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
맴돌고 싶어요
maem-dohl-goh shee-puh-yoh
maemdolgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
맴돌 수 있어요
maem-dohl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
maemdol su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
맴돌아서
maem-doh-rah-suh
maemdoraseo
Noun form — (기)
맴돌기
maem-dohl-gee
maemdolgi
Noun form — (음)
맴돎
maem-dohm
maemdom