Verbseoul.
regular

마치다 conjugation (machida, to finish)

To say to finish politely in the present tense, use 마쳐요 (mah-chyuh-yoh) · machyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 마치다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
마쳐
mah-chyuh
machyeo
마쳐요
mah-chyuh-yoh
machyeoyo
마칩니다
mah-cheem-nee-dah
machimnida
Past
마쳤어
mah-chyuh-ssuh
machyeosseo
마쳤어요
mah-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
machyeosseoyo
마쳤습니다
mah-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
machyeosseumnida
Future
마칠 거야
mah-cheel guh-yah
machil geoya
마칠 거예요
mah-cheel guh-yae-yoh
machil geoyeyo
마칠 겁니다
mah-cheel guhm-nee-dah
machil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
마치세요
mah-chee-sae-yoh
machiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
마쳐요
mah-chyuh-yoh
machyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
마쳐요?
mah-chyuh-yoh-?
machyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
마치고
mah-chee-goh
machigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
마치면
mah-chee-myuhn
machimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
마치고 있어요
mah-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
machigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
마치고 싶어요
mah-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
machigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
마칠 수 있어요
mah-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
machil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
마쳐서
mah-chyuh-suh
machyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
마치기
mah-chee-gee
machigi
Noun form — (음)
마침
mah-cheem
machim