Verbseoul.
regular

깨우다 conjugation (kkaeuda, to wake someone)

To say to wake someone politely in the present tense, use 깨워요 (ggae-wuh-yoh) · kkaewoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 깨우다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
깨워
ggae-wuh
kkaewo
깨워요
ggae-wuh-yoh
kkaewoyo
깨웁니다
ggae-oom-nee-dah
kkaeumnida
Past
깨웠어
ggae-wuh-ssuh
kkaewosseo
깨웠어요
ggae-wuh-ssuh-yoh
kkaewosseoyo
깨웠습니다
ggae-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
kkaewosseumnida
Future
깨울 거야
ggae-ool guh-yah
kkaeul geoya
깨울 거예요
ggae-ool guh-yae-yoh
kkaeul geoyeyo
깨울 겁니다
ggae-ool guhm-nee-dah
kkaeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
깨우세요
ggae-oo-sae-yoh
kkaeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
깨워요
ggae-wuh-yoh
kkaewoyo
Question Polite (요)
깨워요?
ggae-wuh-yoh-?
kkaewoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
깨우고
ggae-oo-goh
kkaeugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
깨우면
ggae-oo-myuhn
kkaeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
깨우고 있어요
ggae-oo-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
kkaeugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
깨우고 싶어요
ggae-oo-goh shee-puh-yoh
kkaeugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
깨울 수 있어요
ggae-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
kkaeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
깨워서
ggae-wuh-suh
kkaewoseo
Noun form — (기)
깨우기
ggae-oo-gee
kkaeugi
Noun form — (음)
깨움
ggae-oom
kkaeum