Verbseoul.
regular

깨지다 conjugation (kkaejida, to be broken)

To say to be broken politely in the present tense, use 깨져요 (ggae-chyuh-yoh) · kkaejyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 깨지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
깨져
ggae-chyuh
kkaejyeo
깨져요
ggae-chyuh-yoh
kkaejyeoyo
깨집니다
ggae-cheem-nee-dah
kkaejimnida
Past
깨졌어
ggae-chyuh-ssuh
kkaejyeosseo
깨졌어요
ggae-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
kkaejyeosseoyo
깨졌습니다
ggae-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
kkaejyeosseumnida
Future
깨질 거야
ggae-cheel guh-yah
kkaejil geoya
깨질 거예요
ggae-cheel guh-yae-yoh
kkaejil geoyeyo
깨질 겁니다
ggae-cheel guhm-nee-dah
kkaejil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
깨지세요
ggae-chee-sae-yoh
kkaejiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
깨져요
ggae-chyuh-yoh
kkaejyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
깨져요?
ggae-chyuh-yoh-?
kkaejyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
깨지고
ggae-chee-goh
kkaejigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
깨지면
ggae-chee-myuhn
kkaejimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
깨지고 있어요
ggae-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
kkaejigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
깨지고 싶어요
ggae-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
kkaejigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
깨질 수 있어요
ggae-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
kkaejil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
깨져서
ggae-chyuh-suh
kkaejyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
깨지기
ggae-chee-gee
kkaejigi
Noun form — (음)
깨짐
ggae-cheem
kkaejim