Verbseoul.
regular

깨다 conjugation (kkaeda, to regain consciousness)

To say to regain consciousness politely in the present tense, use 깨요 (ggae-yoh) · kkaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 깨다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
깨
ggae
kkae
깨요
ggae-yoh
kkaeyo
깹니다
ggaem-nee-dah
kkaemnida
Past
깼어
ggae-ssuh
kkaesseo
깼어요
ggae-ssuh-yoh
kkaesseoyo
깼습니다
ggae-sseum-nee-dah
kkaesseumnida
Future
깰 거야
ggael guh-yah
kkael geoya
깰 거예요
ggael guh-yae-yoh
kkael geoyeyo
깰 겁니다
ggael guhm-nee-dah
kkael geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
깨세요
ggae-sae-yoh
kkaeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
깨요
ggae-yoh
kkaeyo
Question Polite (요)
깨요?
ggae-yoh-?
kkaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
깨고
ggae-goh
kkaego
Conditional "if" — (면)
깨면
ggae-myuhn
kkaemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
깨고 있어요
ggae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
kkaego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
깨고 싶어요
ggae-goh shee-puh-yoh
kkaego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
깰 수 있어요
ggael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
kkael su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
깨서
ggae-suh
kkaeseo
Noun form — (기)
깨기
ggae-gee
kkaegi
Noun form — (음)
깸
ggaem
kkaem