Verbseoul.
regular

주어지다 conjugation (jueojida, to be given)

To say to be given politely in the present tense, use 주어져요 (choo-uh-chyuh-yoh) · jueojyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 주어지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
주어져
choo-uh-chyuh
jueojyeo
주어져요
choo-uh-chyuh-yoh
jueojyeoyo
주어집니다
choo-uh-cheem-nee-dah
jueojimnida
Past
주어졌어
choo-uh-chyuh-ssuh
jueojyeosseo
주어졌어요
choo-uh-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
jueojyeosseoyo
주어졌습니다
choo-uh-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
jueojyeosseumnida
Future
주어질 거야
choo-uh-cheel guh-yah
jueojil geoya
주어질 거예요
choo-uh-cheel guh-yae-yoh
jueojil geoyeyo
주어질 겁니다
choo-uh-cheel guhm-nee-dah
jueojil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
주어지세요
choo-uh-chee-sae-yoh
jueojiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
주어져요
choo-uh-chyuh-yoh
jueojyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
주어져요?
choo-uh-chyuh-yoh-?
jueojyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
주어지고
choo-uh-chee-goh
jueojigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
주어지면
choo-uh-chee-myuhn
jueojimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
주어지고 있어요
choo-uh-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
jueojigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
주어지고 싶어요
choo-uh-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
jueojigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
주어질 수 있어요
choo-uh-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
jueojil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
주어져서
choo-uh-chyuh-suh
jueojyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
주어지기
choo-uh-chee-gee
jueojigi
Noun form — (음)
주어짐
choo-uh-cheem
jueojim