Verbseoul.
ㄹ stem

쩔다 conjugation (jjeolda, to become very salted or salty)

To say to become very salted or salty politely in the present tense, use 쩔어요 (jjuh-ruh-yoh) · jjeoreoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 쩔다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄹ stem): ㄹ-stem verbs end in ㄹ as the final consonant. They are conjugated regularly with vowel suffixes (살다 → 살아요), but the ㄹ drops before certain consonant suffixes — specifically before ㄴ, ㅂ, ㅅ, and before the formal ending 습니다: 살다 → 사는, 삽니다, 살지 (ㄹ kept before ㅈ). This is sometimes called a "ㄹ drop" or "ㄹ irregular." See all ㄹ-stem verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
쩔어
jjuh-ruh
jjeoreo
쩔어요
jjuh-ruh-yoh
jjeoreoyo
쩝니다
jjuhm-nee-dah
jjeomnida
Past
쩔었어
jjuh-ruh-ssuh
jjeoreosseo
쩔었어요
jjuh-ruh-ssuh-yoh
jjeoreosseoyo
쩔었습니다
jjuh-ruh-sseum-nee-dah
jjeoreosseumnida
Future
쩔 거야
jjuhl guh-yah
jjeol geoya
쩔 거예요
jjuhl guh-yae-yoh
jjeol geoyeyo
쩔 겁니다
jjuhl guhm-nee-dah
jjeol geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
쩌세요
jjuh-sae-yoh
jjeoseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
쩔어요
jjuh-ruh-yoh
jjeoreoyo
Question Polite (요)
쩔어요?
jjuh-ruh-yoh-?
jjeoreoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
쩔고
jjuhl-goh
jjeolgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
쩔면
jjuhl-myuhn
jjeolmyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
쩔고 있어요
jjuhl-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
jjeolgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
쩔고 싶어요
jjuhl-goh shee-puh-yoh
jjeolgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
쩔 수 있어요
jjuhl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
jjeol su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
쩔어서
jjuh-ruh-suh
jjeoreoseo
Noun form — (기)
쩔기
jjuhl-gee
jjeolgi
Noun form — (음)
쩖
jjuhm
jjeom