Verbseoul.
regular

짖다 conjugation (jitda-2, to bark, to howl, to roar)

To say to bark, to howl, to roar politely in the present tense, use 짖어요 (chee-chuh-yoh) · jijeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 짖다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
짖어
chee-chuh
jijeo
짖어요
chee-chuh-yoh
jijeoyo
짖습니다
cheet-seum-nee-dah
jitseumnida
Past
짖었어
chee-chuh-ssuh
jijeosseo
짖었어요
chee-chuh-ssuh-yoh
jijeosseoyo
짖었습니다
chee-chuh-sseum-nee-dah
jijeosseumnida
Future
짖을 거야
chee-cheul guh-yah
jijeul geoya
짖을 거예요
chee-cheul guh-yae-yoh
jijeul geoyeyo
짖을 겁니다
chee-cheul guhm-nee-dah
jijeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
짖으세요
chee-cheu-sae-yoh
jijeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
짖어요
chee-chuh-yoh
jijeoyo
Question Polite (요)
짖어요?
chee-chuh-yoh-?
jijeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
짖고
cheet-goh
jitgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
짖으면
chee-cheu-myuhn
jijeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
짖고 있어요
cheet-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
jitgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
짖고 싶어요
cheet-goh shee-puh-yoh
jitgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
짖을 수 있어요
chee-cheul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
jijeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
짖어서
chee-chuh-suh
jijeoseo
Noun form — (기)
짖기
cheet-gee
jitgi
Noun form — (음)
짖음
chee-cheum
jijeum