Verbseoul.
regular

지나가다 conjugation (jinagada, to pass, to go past)

To say to pass, to go past politely in the present tense, use 지나가요 (chee-nah-gah-yoh) · jinagayo. Below is the full conjugation of 지나가다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
지나가
chee-nah-gah
jinaga
지나가요
chee-nah-gah-yoh
jinagayo
지나갑니다
chee-nah-gahm-nee-dah
jinagamnida
Past
지나갔어
chee-nah-gah-ssuh
jinagasseo
지나갔어요
chee-nah-gah-ssuh-yoh
jinagasseoyo
지나갔습니다
chee-nah-gah-sseum-nee-dah
jinagasseumnida
Future
지나갈 거야
chee-nah-gahl guh-yah
jinagal geoya
지나갈 거예요
chee-nah-gahl guh-yae-yoh
jinagal geoyeyo
지나갈 겁니다
chee-nah-gahl guhm-nee-dah
jinagal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
지나가세요
chee-nah-gah-sae-yoh
jinagaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
지나가요
chee-nah-gah-yoh
jinagayo
Question Polite (요)
지나가요?
chee-nah-gah-yoh-?
jinagayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
지나가고
chee-nah-gah-goh
jinagago
Conditional "if" — (면)
지나가면
chee-nah-gah-myuhn
jinagamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
지나가고 있어요
chee-nah-gah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
jinagago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
지나가고 싶어요
chee-nah-gah-goh shee-puh-yoh
jinagago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
지나갈 수 있어요
chee-nah-gahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
jinagal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
지나가서
chee-nah-gah-suh
jinagaseo
Noun form — (기)
지나가기
chee-nah-gah-gee
jinagagi
Noun form — (음)
지나감
chee-nah-gahm
jinagam