Verbseoul.
regular

자라다 conjugation (jarada, to grow)

To say to grow politely in the present tense, use 자라요 (chah-rah-yoh) · jarayo. Below is the full conjugation of 자라다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
자라
chah-rah
jara
자라요
chah-rah-yoh
jarayo
자랍니다
chah-rahm-nee-dah
jaramnida
Past
자랐어
chah-rah-ssuh
jarasseo
자랐어요
chah-rah-ssuh-yoh
jarasseoyo
자랐습니다
chah-rah-sseum-nee-dah
jarasseumnida
Future
자랄 거야
chah-rahl guh-yah
jaral geoya
자랄 거예요
chah-rahl guh-yae-yoh
jaral geoyeyo
자랄 겁니다
chah-rahl guhm-nee-dah
jaral geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
자라세요
chah-rah-sae-yoh
jaraseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
자라요
chah-rah-yoh
jarayo
Question Polite (요)
자라요?
chah-rah-yoh-?
jarayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
자라고
chah-rah-goh
jarago
Conditional "if" — (면)
자라면
chah-rah-myuhn
jaramyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
자라고 있어요
chah-rah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
jarago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
자라고 싶어요
chah-rah-goh shee-puh-yoh
jarago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
자랄 수 있어요
chah-rahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
jaral su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
자라서
chah-rah-suh
jaraseo
Noun form — (기)
자라기
chah-rah-gee
jaragi
Noun form — (음)
자람
chah-rahm
jaram