Verbseoul.
ㅂ irregular (adj)

이롭다 conjugation (iropda, beneficial, advantageous)

To say beneficial, advantageous politely in the present tense, use 이로워요 (ee-roh-wuh-yoh) · irowoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 이롭다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅂ irregular (adj)): ㅂ-irregular adjectives follow the same rule as ㅂ-irregular verbs: the ㅂ changes to 우 when a vowel suffix follows. 덥다 (to be hot) becomes 더워요; 쉽다 (to be easy) becomes 쉬워요. The ㅂ is kept intact before consonant suffixes: 덥고, 쉽지. See all ㅂ-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
이로워
ee-roh-wuh
irowo
이로워요
ee-roh-wuh-yoh
irowoyo
이롭습니다
ee-rohp-sseum-nee-dah
iropsseumnida
Past
이로웠어
ee-roh-wuh-ssuh
irowosseo
이로웠어요
ee-roh-wuh-ssuh-yoh
irowosseoyo
이로웠습니다
ee-roh-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
irowosseumnida
Future
이로울 거야
ee-roh-ool guh-yah
iroul geoya
이로울 거예요
ee-roh-ool guh-yae-yoh
iroul geoyeyo
이로울 겁니다
ee-roh-ool guhm-nee-dah
iroul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
이로우세요
ee-roh-oo-sae-yoh
irouseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
이로워요
ee-roh-wuh-yoh
irowoyo
Question Polite (요)
이로워요?
ee-roh-wuh-yoh-?
irowoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
이롭고
ee-rohp-goh
iropgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
이로우면
ee-roh-oo-myuhn
iroumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
이롭고 있어요
ee-rohp-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
iropgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
이롭고 싶어요
ee-rohp-goh shee-puh-yoh
iropgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
이로울 수 있어요
ee-roh-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
iroul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
이로워서
ee-roh-wuh-suh
irowoseo
Noun form — (기)
이롭기
ee-rohp-gee
iropgi
Noun form — (음)
이로움
ee-roh-oom
iroum