Verbseoul.
하다 verb

입원하다 conjugation (ipwonhada, to be hospitalized)

To say to be hospitalized politely in the present tense, use 입원해요 (ee-bwuhn-hae-yoh) · ibwonhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 입원하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
입원해
ee-bwuhn-hae
ibwonhae
입원해요
ee-bwuhn-hae-yoh
ibwonhaeyo
입원합니다
ee-bwuhn-hahm-nee-dah
ibwonhamnida
Past
입원했어
ee-bwuhn-hae-ssuh
ibwonhaesseo
입원했어요
ee-bwuhn-hae-ssuh-yoh
ibwonhaesseoyo
입원했습니다
ee-bwuhn-hae-sseum-nee-dah
ibwonhaesseumnida
Future
입원할 거야
ee-bwuhn-hahl guh-yah
ibwonhal geoya
입원할 거예요
ee-bwuhn-hahl guh-yae-yoh
ibwonhal geoyeyo
입원할 겁니다
ee-bwuhn-hahl guhm-nee-dah
ibwonhal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
입원하세요
ee-bwuhn-hah-sae-yoh
ibwonhaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
입원해요
ee-bwuhn-hae-yoh
ibwonhaeyo
Question Polite (요)
입원해요?
ee-bwuhn-hae-yoh-?
ibwonhaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
입원하고
ee-bwuhn-hah-goh
ibwonhago
Conditional "if" — (면)
입원하면
ee-bwuhn-hah-myuhn
ibwonhamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
입원하고 있어요
ee-bwuhn-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
ibwonhago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
입원하고 싶어요
ee-bwuhn-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
ibwonhago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
입원할 수 있어요
ee-bwuhn-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
ibwonhal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
입원해서
ee-bwuhn-hae-suh
ibwonhaeseo
Noun form — (기)
입원하기
ee-bwuhn-hah-gee
ibwonhagi
Noun form — (음)
입원함
ee-bwuhn-hahm
ibwonham