Verbseoul.
하다 verb

인정하다 conjugation (injeonghada, to affirm)

To say to affirm politely in the present tense, use 인정해요 (een-chuhng-hae-yoh) · injeonghaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 인정하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
인정해
een-chuhng-hae
injeonghae
인정해요
een-chuhng-hae-yoh
injeonghaeyo
인정합니다
een-chuhng-hahm-nee-dah
injeonghamnida
Past
인정했어
een-chuhng-hae-ssuh
injeonghaesseo
인정했어요
een-chuhng-hae-ssuh-yoh
injeonghaesseoyo
인정했습니다
een-chuhng-hae-sseum-nee-dah
injeonghaesseumnida
Future
인정할 거야
een-chuhng-hahl guh-yah
injeonghal geoya
인정할 거예요
een-chuhng-hahl guh-yae-yoh
injeonghal geoyeyo
인정할 겁니다
een-chuhng-hahl guhm-nee-dah
injeonghal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
인정하세요
een-chuhng-hah-sae-yoh
injeonghaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
인정해요
een-chuhng-hae-yoh
injeonghaeyo
Question Polite (요)
인정해요?
een-chuhng-hae-yoh-?
injeonghaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
인정하고
een-chuhng-hah-goh
injeonghago
Conditional "if" — (면)
인정하면
een-chuhng-hah-myuhn
injeonghamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
인정하고 있어요
een-chuhng-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
injeonghago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
인정하고 싶어요
een-chuhng-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
injeonghago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
인정할 수 있어요
een-chuhng-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
injeonghal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
인정해서
een-chuhng-hae-suh
injeonghaeseo
Noun form — (기)
인정하기
een-chuhng-hah-gee
injeonghagi
Noun form — (음)
인정함
een-chuhng-hahm
injeongham