Verbseoul.
하다 verb

임하다 conjugation (imhada, to undertake, to assume, to take responsibility)

To say to undertake, to assume, to take responsibility politely in the present tense, use 임해요 (eem-hae-yoh) · imhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 임하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
임해
eem-hae
imhae
임해요
eem-hae-yoh
imhaeyo
임합니다
eem-hahm-nee-dah
imhamnida
Past
임했어
eem-hae-ssuh
imhaesseo
임했어요
eem-hae-ssuh-yoh
imhaesseoyo
임했습니다
eem-hae-sseum-nee-dah
imhaesseumnida
Future
임할 거야
eem-hahl guh-yah
imhal geoya
임할 거예요
eem-hahl guh-yae-yoh
imhal geoyeyo
임할 겁니다
eem-hahl guhm-nee-dah
imhal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
임하세요
eem-hah-sae-yoh
imhaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
임해요
eem-hae-yoh
imhaeyo
Question Polite (요)
임해요?
eem-hae-yoh-?
imhaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
임하고
eem-hah-goh
imhago
Conditional "if" — (면)
임하면
eem-hah-myuhn
imhamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
임하고 있어요
eem-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
imhago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
임하고 싶어요
eem-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
imhago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
임할 수 있어요
eem-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
imhal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
임해서
eem-hae-suh
imhaeseo
Noun form — (기)
임하기
eem-hah-gee
imhagi
Noun form — (음)
임함
eem-hahm
imham