Verbseoul.
regular

잃어버리다 conjugation (ileobeorida, to lose)

To say to lose politely in the present tense, use 잃어버려요 (ee-ruh-buh-ryuh-yoh) · ireobeoryeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 잃어버리다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
잃어버려
ee-ruh-buh-ryuh
ireobeoryeo
잃어버려요
ee-ruh-buh-ryuh-yoh
ireobeoryeoyo
잃어버립니다
ee-ruh-buh-reem-nee-dah
ireobeorimnida
Past
잃어버렸어
ee-ruh-buh-ryuh-ssuh
ireobeoryeosseo
잃어버렸어요
ee-ruh-buh-ryuh-ssuh-yoh
ireobeoryeosseoyo
잃어버렸습니다
ee-ruh-buh-ryuh-sseum-nee-dah
ireobeoryeosseumnida
Future
잃어버릴 거야
ee-ruh-buh-reel guh-yah
ireobeoril geoya
잃어버릴 거예요
ee-ruh-buh-reel guh-yae-yoh
ireobeoril geoyeyo
잃어버릴 겁니다
ee-ruh-buh-reel guhm-nee-dah
ireobeoril geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
잃어버리세요
ee-ruh-buh-ree-sae-yoh
ireobeoriseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
잃어버려요
ee-ruh-buh-ryuh-yoh
ireobeoryeoyo
Question Polite (요)
잃어버려요?
ee-ruh-buh-ryuh-yoh-?
ireobeoryeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
잃어버리고
ee-ruh-buh-ree-goh
ireobeorigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
잃어버리면
ee-ruh-buh-ree-myuhn
ireobeorimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
잃어버리고 있어요
ee-ruh-buh-ree-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
ireobeorigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
잃어버리고 싶어요
ee-ruh-buh-ree-goh shee-puh-yoh
ireobeorigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
잃어버릴 수 있어요
ee-ruh-buh-reel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
ireobeoril su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
잃어버려서
ee-ruh-buh-ryuh-suh
ireobeoryeoseo
Noun form — (기)
잃어버리기
ee-ruh-buh-ree-gee
ireobeorigi
Noun form — (음)
잃어버림
ee-ruh-buh-reem
ireobeorim