Verbseoul.
regular

잃다 conjugation (ilda, to lose)

To say to lose politely in the present tense, use 잃어요 (ee-ruh-yoh) · ireoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 잃다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
잃어
ee-ruh
ireo
잃어요
ee-ruh-yoh
ireoyo
잃습니다
eel-seum-nee-dah
ilseumnida
Past
잃었어
ee-ruh-ssuh
ireosseo
잃었어요
ee-ruh-ssuh-yoh
ireosseoyo
잃었습니다
ee-ruh-sseum-nee-dah
ireosseumnida
Future
잃을 거야
ee-reul guh-yah
ireul geoya
잃을 거예요
ee-reul guh-yae-yoh
ireul geoyeyo
잃을 겁니다
ee-reul guhm-nee-dah
ireul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
잃으세요
ee-reu-sae-yoh
ireuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
잃어요
ee-ruh-yoh
ireoyo
Question Polite (요)
잃어요?
ee-ruh-yoh-?
ireoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
잃고
eel-goh
ilgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
잃으면
ee-reu-myuhn
ireumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
잃고 있어요
eel-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
ilgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
잃고 싶어요
eel-goh shee-puh-yoh
ilgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
잃을 수 있어요
ee-reul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
ireul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
잃어서
ee-ruh-suh
ireoseo
Noun form — (기)
잃기
eel-gee
ilgi
Noun form — (음)
잃음
ee-reum
ireum