Verbseoul.
regular

익히다 conjugation (ikhida, to become proficient in something)

To say to become proficient in something politely in the present tense, use 익혀요 (ee-kyuh-yoh) · ikyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 익히다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
익혀
ee-kyuh
ikyeo
익혀요
ee-kyuh-yoh
ikyeoyo
익힙니다
ee-keem-nee-dah
ikimnida
Past
익혔어
ee-kyuh-ssuh
ikyeosseo
익혔어요
ee-kyuh-ssuh-yoh
ikyeosseoyo
익혔습니다
ee-kyuh-sseum-nee-dah
ikyeosseumnida
Future
익힐 거야
ee-keel guh-yah
ikil geoya
익힐 거예요
ee-keel guh-yae-yoh
ikil geoyeyo
익힐 겁니다
ee-keel guhm-nee-dah
ikil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
익히세요
ee-kee-sae-yoh
ikiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
익혀요
ee-kyuh-yoh
ikyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
익혀요?
ee-kyuh-yoh-?
ikyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
익히고
ee-kee-goh
ikigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
익히면
ee-kee-myuhn
ikimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
익히고 있어요
ee-kee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
ikigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
익히고 싶어요
ee-kee-goh shee-puh-yoh
ikigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
익힐 수 있어요
ee-keel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
ikil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
익혀서
ee-kyuh-suh
ikyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
익히기
ee-kee-gee
ikigi
Noun form — (음)
익힘
ee-keem
ikim