Verbseoul.
으 irregular (adj)

헤프다 conjugation (hepeuda, weak)

To say weak politely in the present tense, use 헤퍼요 (hae-puh-yoh) · hepeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 헤프다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (으 irregular (adj)): 으-irregular adjectives end in ㅡ before 다. The ㅡ drops when a vowel suffix is added. 배고프다 (to be hungry) → 배고파요; 슬프다 (to be sad) → 슬퍼요. The resulting vowel (아 vs 어) follows the vowel of the syllable before ㅡ. See all 으-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
헤퍼
hae-puh
hepeo
헤퍼요
hae-puh-yoh
hepeoyo
헤픕니다
hae-peum-nee-dah
hepeumnida
Past
헤펐어
hae-puh-ssuh
hepeosseo
헤펐어요
hae-puh-ssuh-yoh
hepeosseoyo
헤펐습니다
hae-puh-sseum-nee-dah
hepeosseumnida
Future
헤플 거야
hae-peul guh-yah
hepeul geoya
헤플 거예요
hae-peul guh-yae-yoh
hepeul geoyeyo
헤플 겁니다
hae-peul guhm-nee-dah
hepeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
헤프세요
hae-peu-sae-yoh
hepeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
헤퍼요
hae-puh-yoh
hepeoyo
Question Polite (요)
헤퍼요?
hae-puh-yoh-?
hepeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
헤프고
hae-peu-goh
hepeugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
헤프면
hae-peu-myuhn
hepeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
헤프고 있어요
hae-peu-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
hepeugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
헤프고 싶어요
hae-peu-goh shee-puh-yoh
hepeugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
헤플 수 있어요
hae-peul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
hepeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
헤퍼서
hae-puh-suh
hepeoseo
Noun form — (기)
헤프기
hae-peu-gee
hepeugi
Noun form — (음)
헤픔
hae-peum
hepeum