Verbseoul.
하다 verb

허용하다 conjugation (heoyonghada, to allow, to permit (through a formal convention))

To say to allow, to permit (through a formal convention) politely in the present tense, use 허용해요 (huh-yohng-hae-yoh) · heoyonghaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 허용하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
허용해
huh-yohng-hae
heoyonghae
허용해요
huh-yohng-hae-yoh
heoyonghaeyo
허용합니다
huh-yohng-hahm-nee-dah
heoyonghamnida
Past
허용했어
huh-yohng-hae-ssuh
heoyonghaesseo
허용했어요
huh-yohng-hae-ssuh-yoh
heoyonghaesseoyo
허용했습니다
huh-yohng-hae-sseum-nee-dah
heoyonghaesseumnida
Future
허용할 거야
huh-yohng-hahl guh-yah
heoyonghal geoya
허용할 거예요
huh-yohng-hahl guh-yae-yoh
heoyonghal geoyeyo
허용할 겁니다
huh-yohng-hahl guhm-nee-dah
heoyonghal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
허용하세요
huh-yohng-hah-sae-yoh
heoyonghaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
허용해요
huh-yohng-hae-yoh
heoyonghaeyo
Question Polite (요)
허용해요?
huh-yohng-hae-yoh-?
heoyonghaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
허용하고
huh-yohng-hah-goh
heoyonghago
Conditional "if" — (면)
허용하면
huh-yohng-hah-myuhn
heoyonghamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
허용하고 있어요
huh-yohng-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
heoyonghago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
허용하고 싶어요
huh-yohng-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
heoyonghago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
허용할 수 있어요
huh-yohng-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
heoyonghal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
허용해서
huh-yohng-hae-suh
heoyonghaeseo
Noun form — (기)
허용하기
huh-yohng-hah-gee
heoyonghagi
Noun form — (음)
허용함
huh-yohng-hahm
heoyongham