Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular (adj)

하얗다 conjugation (hayatda, white, pure white, pale)

To say white, pure white, pale politely in the present tense, use 하얘요 (hah-yae-yoh) · hayaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 하얗다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular (adj)): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 노랗다 (yellow) → 노래요, 이렇다 (like this) → 이래요. The ㅎ stays before consonant suffixes: 노랗고, 이렇지. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
하얘
hah-yae
hayae
하얘요
hah-yae-yoh
hayaeyo
하얗습니다
hah-yah-sseum-nee-dah
hayasseumnida
Past
하얬어
hah-yae-ssuh
hayaesseo
하얬어요
hah-yae-ssuh-yoh
hayaesseoyo
하얬습니다
hah-yae-sseum-nee-dah
hayaesseumnida
Future
하얄 거야
hah-yahl guh-yah
hayal geoya
하얄 거예요
hah-yahl guh-yae-yoh
hayal geoyeyo
하얄 겁니다
hah-yahl guhm-nee-dah
hayal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
하야세요
hah-yah-sae-yoh
hayaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
하얘요
hah-yae-yoh
hayaeyo
Question Polite (요)
하얘요?
hah-yae-yoh-?
hayaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
하얗고
hah-yah-koh
hayako
Conditional "if" — (면)
하야면
hah-yah-myuhn
hayamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
하얗고 있어요
hah-yah-koh ee-ssuh-yoh
hayako isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
하얗고 싶어요
hah-yah-koh shee-puh-yoh
hayako sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
하얄 수 있어요
hah-yahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
hayal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
하얘서
hah-yae-suh
hayaeseo
Noun form — (기)
하얗기
hah-yah-kee
hayaki
Noun form — (음)
하얌
hah-yahm
hayam