Verbseoul.
regular

할퀴다 conjugation (halkwida, to scratch)

To say to scratch politely in the present tense, use 할퀴어요 (hahl-kwee-uh-yoh) · halkwieoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 할퀴다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
할퀴어
hahl-kwee-uh
halkwieo
할퀴어요
hahl-kwee-uh-yoh
halkwieoyo
할큅니다
hahl-kweem-nee-dah
halkwimnida
Past
할퀴었어
hahl-kwee-uh-ssuh
halkwieosseo
할퀴었어요
hahl-kwee-uh-ssuh-yoh
halkwieosseoyo
할퀴었습니다
hahl-kwee-uh-sseum-nee-dah
halkwieosseumnida
Future
할퀼 거야
hahl-kweel guh-yah
halkwil geoya
할퀼 거예요
hahl-kweel guh-yae-yoh
halkwil geoyeyo
할퀼 겁니다
hahl-kweel guhm-nee-dah
halkwil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
할퀴세요
hahl-kwee-sae-yoh
halkwiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
할퀴어요
hahl-kwee-uh-yoh
halkwieoyo
Question Polite (요)
할퀴어요?
hahl-kwee-uh-yoh-?
halkwieoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
할퀴고
hahl-kwee-goh
halkwigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
할퀴면
hahl-kwee-myuhn
halkwimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
할퀴고 있어요
hahl-kwee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
halkwigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
할퀴고 싶어요
hahl-kwee-goh shee-puh-yoh
halkwigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
할퀼 수 있어요
hahl-kweel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
halkwil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
할퀴어서
hahl-kwee-uh-suh
halkwieoseo
Noun form — (기)
할퀴기
hahl-kwee-gee
halkwigi
Noun form — (음)
할큄
hahl-kweem
halkwim