Verbseoul.
하다 verb

하직하다 conjugation (hajikhada, to bid farewell)

To say to bid farewell politely in the present tense, use 하직해요 (hah-chee-kae-yoh) · hajikaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 하직하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
하직해
hah-chee-kae
hajikae
하직해요
hah-chee-kae-yoh
hajikaeyo
하직합니다
hah-chee-kahm-nee-dah
hajikamnida
Past
하직했어
hah-chee-kae-ssuh
hajikaesseo
하직했어요
hah-chee-kae-ssuh-yoh
hajikaesseoyo
하직했습니다
hah-chee-kae-sseum-nee-dah
hajikaesseumnida
Future
하직할 거야
hah-chee-kahl guh-yah
hajikal geoya
하직할 거예요
hah-chee-kahl guh-yae-yoh
hajikal geoyeyo
하직할 겁니다
hah-chee-kahl guhm-nee-dah
hajikal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
하직하세요
hah-chee-kah-sae-yoh
hajikaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
하직해요
hah-chee-kae-yoh
hajikaeyo
Question Polite (요)
하직해요?
hah-chee-kae-yoh-?
hajikaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
하직하고
hah-chee-kah-goh
hajikago
Conditional "if" — (면)
하직하면
hah-chee-kah-myuhn
hajikamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
하직하고 있어요
hah-chee-kah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
hajikago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
하직하고 싶어요
hah-chee-kah-goh shee-puh-yoh
hajikago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
하직할 수 있어요
hah-chee-kahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
hajikal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
하직해서
hah-chee-kae-suh
hajikaeseo
Noun form — (기)
하직하기
hah-chee-kah-gee
hajikagi
Noun form — (음)
하직함
hah-chee-kahm
hajikam