Verbseoul.
regular

해치다 conjugation (haechida, to hurt, to harm, to injure)

To say to hurt, to harm, to injure politely in the present tense, use 해쳐요 (hae-chyuh-yoh) · haechyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 해치다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
해쳐
hae-chyuh
haechyeo
해쳐요
hae-chyuh-yoh
haechyeoyo
해칩니다
hae-cheem-nee-dah
haechimnida
Past
해쳤어
hae-chyuh-ssuh
haechyeosseo
해쳤어요
hae-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
haechyeosseoyo
해쳤습니다
hae-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
haechyeosseumnida
Future
해칠 거야
hae-cheel guh-yah
haechil geoya
해칠 거예요
hae-cheel guh-yae-yoh
haechil geoyeyo
해칠 겁니다
hae-cheel guhm-nee-dah
haechil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
해치세요
hae-chee-sae-yoh
haechiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
해쳐요
hae-chyuh-yoh
haechyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
해쳐요?
hae-chyuh-yoh-?
haechyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
해치고
hae-chee-goh
haechigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
해치면
hae-chee-myuhn
haechimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
해치고 있어요
hae-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
haechigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
해치고 싶어요
hae-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
haechigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
해칠 수 있어요
hae-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
haechil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
해쳐서
hae-chyuh-suh
haechyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
해치기
hae-chee-gee
haechigi
Noun form — (음)
해침
hae-cheem
haechim