Verbseoul.
하다 verb

과식하다 conjugation (gwasikhada, to overeat)

To say to overeat politely in the present tense, use 과식해요 (gwah-shee-kae-yoh) · gwasikaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 과식하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
과식해
gwah-shee-kae
gwasikae
과식해요
gwah-shee-kae-yoh
gwasikaeyo
과식합니다
gwah-shee-kahm-nee-dah
gwasikamnida
Past
과식했어
gwah-shee-kae-ssuh
gwasikaesseo
과식했어요
gwah-shee-kae-ssuh-yoh
gwasikaesseoyo
과식했습니다
gwah-shee-kae-sseum-nee-dah
gwasikaesseumnida
Future
과식할 거야
gwah-shee-kahl guh-yah
gwasikal geoya
과식할 거예요
gwah-shee-kahl guh-yae-yoh
gwasikal geoyeyo
과식할 겁니다
gwah-shee-kahl guhm-nee-dah
gwasikal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
과식하세요
gwah-shee-kah-sae-yoh
gwasikaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
과식해요
gwah-shee-kae-yoh
gwasikaeyo
Question Polite (요)
과식해요?
gwah-shee-kae-yoh-?
gwasikaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
과식하고
gwah-shee-kah-goh
gwasikago
Conditional "if" — (면)
과식하면
gwah-shee-kah-myuhn
gwasikamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
과식하고 있어요
gwah-shee-kah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gwasikago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
과식하고 싶어요
gwah-shee-kah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gwasikago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
과식할 수 있어요
gwah-shee-kahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gwasikal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
과식해서
gwah-shee-kae-suh
gwasikaeseo
Noun form — (기)
과식하기
gwah-shee-kah-gee
gwasikagi
Noun form — (음)
과식함
gwah-shee-kahm
gwasikam