Verbseoul.
regular

굶주리다 conjugation (gumjurida, to starve)

To say to starve politely in the present tense, use 굶주려요 (goom-choo-ryuh-yoh) · gumjuryeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 굶주리다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
굶주려
goom-choo-ryuh
gumjuryeo
굶주려요
goom-choo-ryuh-yoh
gumjuryeoyo
굶주립니다
goom-choo-reem-nee-dah
gumjurimnida
Past
굶주렸어
goom-choo-ryuh-ssuh
gumjuryeosseo
굶주렸어요
goom-choo-ryuh-ssuh-yoh
gumjuryeosseoyo
굶주렸습니다
goom-choo-ryuh-sseum-nee-dah
gumjuryeosseumnida
Future
굶주릴 거야
goom-choo-reel guh-yah
gumjuril geoya
굶주릴 거예요
goom-choo-reel guh-yae-yoh
gumjuril geoyeyo
굶주릴 겁니다
goom-choo-reel guhm-nee-dah
gumjuril geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
굶주리세요
goom-choo-ree-sae-yoh
gumjuriseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
굶주려요
goom-choo-ryuh-yoh
gumjuryeoyo
Question Polite (요)
굶주려요?
goom-choo-ryuh-yoh-?
gumjuryeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
굶주리고
goom-choo-ree-goh
gumjurigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
굶주리면
goom-choo-ree-myuhn
gumjurimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
굶주리고 있어요
goom-choo-ree-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gumjurigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
굶주리고 싶어요
goom-choo-ree-goh shee-puh-yoh
gumjurigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
굶주릴 수 있어요
goom-choo-reel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gumjuril su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
굶주려서
goom-choo-ryuh-suh
gumjuryeoseo
Noun form — (기)
굶주리기
goom-choo-ree-gee
gumjurigi
Noun form — (음)
굶주림
goom-choo-reem
gumjurim