Verbseoul.
ㄹ stem

굴다 conjugation (gulda, to behave, to conduct oneself, to act)

To say to behave, to conduct oneself, to act politely in the present tense, use 굴어요 (goo-ruh-yoh) · gureoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 굴다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄹ stem): ㄹ-stem verbs end in ㄹ as the final consonant. They are conjugated regularly with vowel suffixes (살다 → 살아요), but the ㄹ drops before certain consonant suffixes — specifically before ㄴ, ㅂ, ㅅ, and before the formal ending 습니다: 살다 → 사는, 삽니다, 살지 (ㄹ kept before ㅈ). This is sometimes called a "ㄹ drop" or "ㄹ irregular." See all ㄹ-stem verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
굴어
goo-ruh
gureo
굴어요
goo-ruh-yoh
gureoyo
굽니다
goom-nee-dah
gumnida
Past
굴었어
goo-ruh-ssuh
gureosseo
굴었어요
goo-ruh-ssuh-yoh
gureosseoyo
굴었습니다
goo-ruh-sseum-nee-dah
gureosseumnida
Future
굴 거야
gool guh-yah
gul geoya
굴 거예요
gool guh-yae-yoh
gul geoyeyo
굴 겁니다
gool guhm-nee-dah
gul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
구세요
goo-sae-yoh
guseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
굴어요
goo-ruh-yoh
gureoyo
Question Polite (요)
굴어요?
goo-ruh-yoh-?
gureoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
굴고
gool-goh
gulgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
굴면
gool-myuhn
gulmyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
굴고 있어요
gool-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gulgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
굴고 싶어요
gool-goh shee-puh-yoh
gulgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
굴 수 있어요
gool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
굴어서
goo-ruh-suh
gureoseo
Noun form — (기)
굴기
gool-gee
gulgi
Noun form — (음)
굶
goom
gum