Verbseoul.
ㅂ irregular (adj)

고맙다 conjugation (gomapda, thankful)

To say thankful politely in the present tense, use 고마워요 (goh-mah-wuh-yoh) · gomawoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 고맙다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅂ irregular (adj)): ㅂ-irregular adjectives follow the same rule as ㅂ-irregular verbs: the ㅂ changes to 우 when a vowel suffix follows. 덥다 (to be hot) becomes 더워요; 쉽다 (to be easy) becomes 쉬워요. The ㅂ is kept intact before consonant suffixes: 덥고, 쉽지. See all ㅂ-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
고마워
goh-mah-wuh
gomawo
고마워요
goh-mah-wuh-yoh
gomawoyo
고맙습니다
goh-mahp-sseum-nee-dah
gomapsseumnida
Past
고마웠어
goh-mah-wuh-ssuh
gomawosseo
고마웠어요
goh-mah-wuh-ssuh-yoh
gomawosseoyo
고마웠습니다
goh-mah-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
gomawosseumnida
Future
고마울 거야
goh-mah-ool guh-yah
gomaul geoya
고마울 거예요
goh-mah-ool guh-yae-yoh
gomaul geoyeyo
고마울 겁니다
goh-mah-ool guhm-nee-dah
gomaul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
고마우세요
goh-mah-oo-sae-yoh
gomauseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
고마워요
goh-mah-wuh-yoh
gomawoyo
Question Polite (요)
고마워요?
goh-mah-wuh-yoh-?
gomawoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
고맙고
goh-mahp-goh
gomapgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
고마우면
goh-mah-oo-myuhn
gomaumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
고맙고 있어요
goh-mahp-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gomapgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
고맙고 싶어요
goh-mahp-goh shee-puh-yoh
gomapgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
고마울 수 있어요
goh-mah-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gomaul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
고마워서
goh-mah-wuh-suh
gomawoseo
Noun form — (기)
고맙기
goh-mahp-gee
gomapgi
Noun form — (음)
고마움
goh-mah-oom
gomaum