Verbseoul.
ㄹ stem

골다 conjugation (golda, to snore)

To say to snore politely in the present tense, use 골아요 (goh-rah-yoh) · gorayo. Below is the full conjugation of 골다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄹ stem): ㄹ-stem verbs end in ㄹ as the final consonant. They are conjugated regularly with vowel suffixes (살다 → 살아요), but the ㄹ drops before certain consonant suffixes — specifically before ㄴ, ㅂ, ㅅ, and before the formal ending 습니다: 살다 → 사는, 삽니다, 살지 (ㄹ kept before ㅈ). This is sometimes called a "ㄹ drop" or "ㄹ irregular." See all ㄹ-stem verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
골아
goh-rah
gora
골아요
goh-rah-yoh
gorayo
곱니다
gohm-nee-dah
gomnida
Past
골았어
goh-rah-ssuh
gorasseo
골았어요
goh-rah-ssuh-yoh
gorasseoyo
골았습니다
goh-rah-sseum-nee-dah
gorasseumnida
Future
골 거야
gohl guh-yah
gol geoya
골 거예요
gohl guh-yae-yoh
gol geoyeyo
골 겁니다
gohl guhm-nee-dah
gol geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
고세요
goh-sae-yoh
goseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
골아요
goh-rah-yoh
gorayo
Question Polite (요)
골아요?
goh-rah-yoh-?
gorayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
골고
gohl-goh
golgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
골면
gohl-myuhn
golmyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
골고 있어요
gohl-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
golgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
골고 싶어요
gohl-goh shee-puh-yoh
golgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
골 수 있어요
gohl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gol su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
골아서
goh-rah-suh
goraseo
Noun form — (기)
골기
gohl-gee
golgi
Noun form — (음)
곪
gohm
gom