Verbseoul.
하다 verb

기원하다 conjugation (giwonhada, to originate)

To say to originate politely in the present tense, use 기원해요 (gee-wuhn-hae-yoh) · giwonhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 기원하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
기원해
gee-wuhn-hae
giwonhae
기원해요
gee-wuhn-hae-yoh
giwonhaeyo
기원합니다
gee-wuhn-hahm-nee-dah
giwonhamnida
Past
기원했어
gee-wuhn-hae-ssuh
giwonhaesseo
기원했어요
gee-wuhn-hae-ssuh-yoh
giwonhaesseoyo
기원했습니다
gee-wuhn-hae-sseum-nee-dah
giwonhaesseumnida
Future
기원할 거야
gee-wuhn-hahl guh-yah
giwonhal geoya
기원할 거예요
gee-wuhn-hahl guh-yae-yoh
giwonhal geoyeyo
기원할 겁니다
gee-wuhn-hahl guhm-nee-dah
giwonhal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
기원하세요
gee-wuhn-hah-sae-yoh
giwonhaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
기원해요
gee-wuhn-hae-yoh
giwonhaeyo
Question Polite (요)
기원해요?
gee-wuhn-hae-yoh-?
giwonhaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
기원하고
gee-wuhn-hah-goh
giwonhago
Conditional "if" — (면)
기원하면
gee-wuhn-hah-myuhn
giwonhamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
기원하고 있어요
gee-wuhn-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
giwonhago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
기원하고 싶어요
gee-wuhn-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
giwonhago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
기원할 수 있어요
gee-wuhn-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
giwonhal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
기원해서
gee-wuhn-hae-suh
giwonhaeseo
Noun form — (기)
기원하기
gee-wuhn-hah-gee
giwonhagi
Noun form — (음)
기원함
gee-wuhn-hahm
giwonham