Verbseoul.
regular

깇다 conjugation (gitda-2, to cough (must always take the object 기침 (gichim)))

To say to cough (must always take the object 기침 (gichim)) politely in the present tense, use 깇어요 (gee-chuh-yoh) · gicheoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 깇다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
깇어
gee-chuh
gicheo
깇어요
gee-chuh-yoh
gicheoyo
깇습니다
geet-seum-nee-dah
gitseumnida
Past
깇었어
gee-chuh-ssuh
gicheosseo
깇었어요
gee-chuh-ssuh-yoh
gicheosseoyo
깇었습니다
gee-chuh-sseum-nee-dah
gicheosseumnida
Future
깇을 거야
gee-cheul guh-yah
gicheul geoya
깇을 거예요
gee-cheul guh-yae-yoh
gicheul geoyeyo
깇을 겁니다
gee-cheul guhm-nee-dah
gicheul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
깇으세요
gee-cheu-sae-yoh
gicheuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
깇어요
gee-chuh-yoh
gicheoyo
Question Polite (요)
깇어요?
gee-chuh-yoh-?
gicheoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
깇고
geet-goh
gitgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
깇으면
gee-cheu-myuhn
gicheumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
깇고 있어요
geet-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gitgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
깇고 싶어요
geet-goh shee-puh-yoh
gitgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
깇을 수 있어요
gee-cheul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gicheul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
깇어서
gee-chuh-suh
gicheoseo
Noun form — (기)
깇기
geet-gee
gitgi
Noun form — (음)
깇음
gee-cheum
gicheum