Verbseoul.
으 irregular (adj)

기쁘다 conjugation (gippeuda, to be happy, to be glad)

To say to be happy, to be glad politely in the present tense, use 기뻐요 (gee-bbuh-yoh) · gippeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 기쁘다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (으 irregular (adj)): 으-irregular adjectives end in ㅡ before 다. The ㅡ drops when a vowel suffix is added. 배고프다 (to be hungry) → 배고파요; 슬프다 (to be sad) → 슬퍼요. The resulting vowel (아 vs 어) follows the vowel of the syllable before ㅡ. See all 으-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
기뻐
gee-bbuh
gippeo
기뻐요
gee-bbuh-yoh
gippeoyo
기쁩니다
gee-bbeum-nee-dah
gippeumnida
Past
기뻤어
gee-bbuh-ssuh
gippeosseo
기뻤어요
gee-bbuh-ssuh-yoh
gippeosseoyo
기뻤습니다
gee-bbuh-sseum-nee-dah
gippeosseumnida
Future
기쁠 거야
gee-bbeul guh-yah
gippeul geoya
기쁠 거예요
gee-bbeul guh-yae-yoh
gippeul geoyeyo
기쁠 겁니다
gee-bbeul guhm-nee-dah
gippeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
기쁘세요
gee-bbeu-sae-yoh
gippeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
기뻐요
gee-bbuh-yoh
gippeoyo
Question Polite (요)
기뻐요?
gee-bbuh-yoh-?
gippeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
기쁘고
gee-bbeu-goh
gippeugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
기쁘면
gee-bbeu-myuhn
gippeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
기쁘고 있어요
gee-bbeu-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gippeugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
기쁘고 싶어요
gee-bbeu-goh shee-puh-yoh
gippeugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
기쁠 수 있어요
gee-bbeul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gippeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
기뻐서
gee-bbuh-suh
gippeoseo
Noun form — (기)
기쁘기
gee-bbeu-gee
gippeugi
Noun form — (음)
기쁨
gee-bbeum
gippeum