Verbseoul.
regular

기만되다 conjugation (gimandoeda, to be deceived)

To say to be deceived politely in the present tense, use 기만돼요 (gee-mahn-dwae-yoh) · gimandwaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 기만되다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
기만돼
gee-mahn-dwae
gimandwae
기만돼요
gee-mahn-dwae-yoh
gimandwaeyo
기만됩니다
gee-mahn-dwaem-nee-dah
gimandoemnida
Past
기만됐어
gee-mahn-dwae-ssuh
gimandwaesseo
기만됐어요
gee-mahn-dwae-ssuh-yoh
gimandwaesseoyo
기만됐습니다
gee-mahn-dwae-sseum-nee-dah
gimandwaesseumnida
Future
기만될 거야
gee-mahn-dwael guh-yah
gimandoel geoya
기만될 거예요
gee-mahn-dwael guh-yae-yoh
gimandoel geoyeyo
기만될 겁니다
gee-mahn-dwael guhm-nee-dah
gimandoel geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
기만되세요
gee-mahn-dwae-sae-yoh
gimandoeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
기만돼요
gee-mahn-dwae-yoh
gimandwaeyo
Question Polite (요)
기만돼요?
gee-mahn-dwae-yoh-?
gimandwaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
기만되고
gee-mahn-dwae-goh
gimandoego
Conditional "if" — (면)
기만되면
gee-mahn-dwae-myuhn
gimandoemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
기만되고 있어요
gee-mahn-dwae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gimandoego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
기만되고 싶어요
gee-mahn-dwae-goh shee-puh-yoh
gimandoego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
기만될 수 있어요
gee-mahn-dwael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gimandoel su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
기만돼서
gee-mahn-dwae-suh
gimandwaeseo
Noun form — (기)
기만되기
gee-mahn-dwae-gee
gimandoegi
Noun form — (음)
기만됨
gee-mahn-dwaem
gimandoem