Verbseoul.
하다 verb

기침하다 conjugation (gichimhada, to cough)

To say to cough politely in the present tense, use 기침해요 (gee-cheem-hae-yoh) · gichimhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 기침하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
기침해
gee-cheem-hae
gichimhae
기침해요
gee-cheem-hae-yoh
gichimhaeyo
기침합니다
gee-cheem-hahm-nee-dah
gichimhamnida
Past
기침했어
gee-cheem-hae-ssuh
gichimhaesseo
기침했어요
gee-cheem-hae-ssuh-yoh
gichimhaesseoyo
기침했습니다
gee-cheem-hae-sseum-nee-dah
gichimhaesseumnida
Future
기침할 거야
gee-cheem-hahl guh-yah
gichimhal geoya
기침할 거예요
gee-cheem-hahl guh-yae-yoh
gichimhal geoyeyo
기침할 겁니다
gee-cheem-hahl guhm-nee-dah
gichimhal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
기침하세요
gee-cheem-hah-sae-yoh
gichimhaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
기침해요
gee-cheem-hae-yoh
gichimhaeyo
Question Polite (요)
기침해요?
gee-cheem-hae-yoh-?
gichimhaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
기침하고
gee-cheem-hah-goh
gichimhago
Conditional "if" — (면)
기침하면
gee-cheem-hah-myuhn
gichimhamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
기침하고 있어요
gee-cheem-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gichimhago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
기침하고 싶어요
gee-cheem-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gichimhago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
기침할 수 있어요
gee-cheem-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gichimhal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
기침해서
gee-cheem-hae-suh
gichimhaeseo
Noun form — (기)
기침하기
gee-cheem-hah-gee
gichimhagi
Noun form — (음)
기침함
gee-cheem-hahm
gichimham