Verbseoul.
하다 verb

근질근질하다 conjugation (geunjilgeunjilhada, to feel itchy)

To say to feel itchy politely in the present tense, use 근질근질해요 (geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hae-yoh) · geunjilgeunjilhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 근질근질하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
근질근질해
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hae
geunjilgeunjilhae
근질근질해요
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hae-yoh
geunjilgeunjilhaeyo
근질근질합니다
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hahm-nee-dah
geunjilgeunjilhamnida
Past
근질근질했어
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hae-ssuh
geunjilgeunjilhaesseo
근질근질했어요
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hae-ssuh-yoh
geunjilgeunjilhaesseoyo
근질근질했습니다
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hae-sseum-nee-dah
geunjilgeunjilhaesseumnida
Future
근질근질할 거야
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hahl guh-yah
geunjilgeunjilhal geoya
근질근질할 거예요
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hahl guh-yae-yoh
geunjilgeunjilhal geoyeyo
근질근질할 겁니다
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hahl guhm-nee-dah
geunjilgeunjilhal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
근질근질하세요
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hah-sae-yoh
geunjilgeunjilhaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
근질근질해요
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hae-yoh
geunjilgeunjilhaeyo
Question Polite (요)
근질근질해요?
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hae-yoh-?
geunjilgeunjilhaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
근질근질하고
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hah-goh
geunjilgeunjilhago
Conditional "if" — (면)
근질근질하면
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hah-myuhn
geunjilgeunjilhamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
근질근질하고 있어요
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
geunjilgeunjilhago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
근질근질하고 싶어요
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
geunjilgeunjilhago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
근질근질할 수 있어요
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
geunjilgeunjilhal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
근질근질해서
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hae-suh
geunjilgeunjilhaeseo
Noun form — (기)
근질근질하기
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hah-gee
geunjilgeunjilhagi
Noun form — (음)
근질근질함
geun-cheel-geun-cheel-hahm
geunjilgeunjilham